by B.B. Pelletier

Well, I’m back, and today I’ll resume testing the Crosman 114, but before I do I must comment on how relaxed I was at this year’s Roanoke show. Taking three days to drive there and three to drive back made all the difference in the world. I got home without being exhausted. Maybe this gallbladder diet is beginning to work its magic.

Part 1
Part 2


Crosman’s 114 is what little boys’ dreams are made of. Read this report to learn just how true that is!

114 Man
I know I told you the story of the man at the show who discovered that he wasn’t alone in owning a Crosman 114. I spoke to him at the Roanoke show, and, if I was persuasive enough, he is now reading this blog. I hope so, because the look in his eye when he discovered the world of airguns was priceless. I’ve been in the same position as he was several times, and I know what a joy it can be to finally connect with the right people over an area of common interest. So, 114 Man, I hope you’re now with us. This is your gun.

I also must comment that I didn’t see a 114 or a 113 at Roanoke this year. There might have been one, or even more than one, but I was looking and didn’t see any.

What do we know about the 114?
We know the gun runs on CO2, and I will tell you now that it has a 22-inch, .22-caliber brass barrel. So, expect 14.3-grain Crosman Premiers to go in the range of 575 f.p.s. to 610 f.p.s., if the rifle has a factory tune. That would be at 70 deg., F. My office temp was 80 degrees when I did the velocity test for you, so I’ll get right to the Premiers.

Premiers
I knew from the first shot that something was wrong with the rifle. There was a tremendous outgassing at the breech every time the rifle fired–something these rifles and pistols never do when they’re working right. The blast of gas told me the gun has a serious leak in the firing system, which was evident in two different ways as I shot the Crosman Premier pellets. First, the average velocity was only 536 f.p.s.–well below what I expected to see. Second, the velocity dropped with almost every shot–something that does not happen with CO2 at 80 degrees. Look at the shot string below:

550
549
550
539
541
534
532
525
525
518

This isn’t typical of a filled CO2 gun that gets 70 shots per fill. Something’s wrong, and the blast of gas coming from around the action is a clear indication that repairs are in order.

RWS Superpoints
I started to shoot a string of RWS Superpoints, but stopped after just four shots. Look at the velocity:

517
509
507
494

If this were a PCP, I would think it had dropped off the power curve, but CO2 guns don’t drop off like this until the end, when their liquid runs out. That should be after at least 50 good shots, if not more. Certainly not after the first five!

So, my 114 needs some attention. Maybe if it were made modular, like the 2260, I might even tackle the repairs myself, but it’s not. It’s all integrated into a whole, so I think I will send it off to a repair station. Only the metal action has to go, so the package can be small and light. I just have to exhaust all the CO2 before I pack it.

I could check accuracy now, but with the wide velocity variation, I don’t think we would be doing the rifle any favors. I know this hasn’t gone the normal way of a blog report, but sometimes this is what happens–especially with vintage airguns. We’ll stay on top of it and see how it comes out on the other side.