by Tom Gaylord
Writing as B.B. Pelletier

Part 1
Part 2
Part 3
Part 4

Gamo Urban
Gamo Urban.

This report covers:

  • The test
  • Baffle issue was corrected
  • JSB Exact
  • Air Arms Diabolos
  • H&N Baracuda Match
  • How accurate at high pressure?
  • Summary

Today we look at the accuracy of the Gamo Urban at 50 yards. Before we get started, though, I would like to tell you about something that’s related. The Umarex Gauntlet has had 6 reports thus far, and last week I told someone I was finished with it. That was wrong. I actually had the Gauntlet out to the 50-yard range early last month, but the results were poor. I was helping a friend zero his AR that day and I didn’t have the time to concentrate on the gun I was testing, plus the day was windy, so the results were poor. The Gauntlet deserves a fair chance at performing its best, and I want to change the scope from a Bug Buster to the scope that has been on this Urban. Then I know the rifle will have a fair chance to shine.

The test

Let’s get started with the Urban. The day was perfect, with not a breath of wind. In Texas that only happens a few times each year, so I know the Urban got the best chance possible to do its stuff. I shot from a bench at 50 yards with the rifle rested on a sandbag. The scope on the rifle is an obsolete Leapers 4-16X50 scope with a thicker crosshair than you find in today’s UTG (Leapers) 4-16 scopes, but it’s still thin enough to do good work.

I also learned in Part 2 that the Urban’s best power curve starts at 3,000 psi. Even though the rifle can be filled to 232 bar (3,365 psi), it does not do well at that pressure — at least not for velocity. With a 3,000 psi fill there are 25 good shots in the gun. I forgot about that at the range, though, and I learned something important. I will tell you when we get to it.

Baffle issue was corrected

You may recall in Part 4 I discovered some flashing on the last baffle in the silencer. It was tipping the pellets as they left the muzzle. I disassembled the unit and trimmed all the flashing away. After that the rifle shot very well — at 25 yards. However, I concentrated on the before/after baffle cleanup so much that I only shot one pellet in that test — the JSB Exact Jumbo. I usually test at least 3 different pellets at 25 yards, so that when I go out to 50 yards I have at least one pellet I know should be good. This time I only had one pellet, so that’s what I started with.

JSB Exact

The first group was shot with JSB Exact Jumbo pellets. They hit the target low and to the right, necessitating some scope adjustment. Ten JSB pellets landed in a 1.785-inch group at 50 yards. It was bigger than I had hoped and hardly what I expected.

 

Gamo Urban JSB group
The Urban put 10 JSB Exacts in 1.785-inches at 50 yards.

Air Arms Diabolos

That first group came as a real surprise, after the 25-yard test. Fortunately I had brought some other pellets to test, so now I loaded 10 Air Arms Diabolo Field pellets. This 16-grain pellet is also made by JSB and it looks very similar to the first pellet I tested. But JSB keeps the dies used to make this pellet separate, because Air Arms owns them. So, despite the similarity of the two pellets, they are actually not the same, and it’s worth testing both of them.

The first group of Air Arms pellets was the second group shot on the first fill. That will become important in a little bit. Ten pellets went into 1.001-inch at 50 yards, but it’s so close to one inch that I think we can safely call it that. I learned two things from this first group. The first was the fact that the scope had not responded to the adjustments as much as I had hoped. It was almost as if the adjustments were 1/8 MOA instead of 1/4 MOA. When I checked the marking on the adjustment knobs, I found out that was the case.

Gamo Urban AA group 1

Ten Air Arms Field pellets made this 1.001-inch group at 50 yards.

The second thing I learned was the Urban I’m testing likes this Air Arms pellet a lot better than the JSB. Compare the two groups and you’ll see what I mean.

H&N Baracuda Match

There was one more thing for me to learn and it came on the next target. I had it in my head that the Urban got lots of shots on a fill, but that is the Gauntlet. When I looked back to Part 2 I discovered the Urban gets about 25 good shots on a 3,000 psi fill and I had said then that I would only shoot two magazines of 10 shots before refilling.

So the heavier H&N Baracuda Match pellet with 5.51mm head put 2 shots in a tight little group, then the next 2 shots went into an even tighter group that was 1-1/2-inches below the first. After that the shots just walked down the target paper. The final four shots were off the paper, having dropped 15 inches from shots one and two.

I didn’t bother photographing these as the image would be small if all the shots (6 on the paper) were included. It wasn’t that impressive to look at, anyhow.

I wasn’t thinking clearly and put this down to the Urban not liking the Baracuda, when it was just off the power curve. That kept me from testing the rifle with the last pellet, which was a Skenco Big Boy pellet that, at 22 grains, is even heavier than the Baracuda Match. Both pellets deserve to be tested, but I was thinking of other things. However the test was not over.

How accurate at high pressure?

I knew the Air Arms pellets were accurate, so I thought they would be the perfect way to test the higher end of the fill pressure curve — an area I had not tested at any distance yet. I filled the rifle to as close as I could get to 3,365 psi (probably around 3,250 psi) and shot another group. These 10 shots landed much lower on target than expected (by an inch) and gave me an interesting group. I watched each pellet make its mark on the target and the first 4 went all over the place. Then shots 5 through 9 all landed in one tight group. It was easy to remember where the pellets hit, so I numbered them for you on the target. I would have loved to see pellet number 10 go into that tight central group, but it didn’t, so I marked it for you as well. This group measures 1.636-inches between centers and the smaller group of 5 shots measures 0.641-inches. Adding shot 10 enlarges the smaller group to 0.962-inches between centers.
Gamo Urban AA Group 2

Starting at about 3,250 psi, the Air Arms pellets went everywhere until the pressure dropped. Then they all went to the same place. Only shot 10 went wide of the main group. Whole group is 1.636-inches; the five in the center are 0.641-inches and shot 10 opens that to 0.962-inches.

After these first 10 shots I knew the gun’s pressure had dropped below 3,000 so I shot a second group. I adjusted the scope a lot before this group was shot, and this time the group did move pretty well in the direction I adjusted. Ten Air Arms pellets landed in 1.159-inches.

Gamo Urban AA Group 3
Ten Air Arms pellets in 1.159-inches at 50 yards.

Summary

This was not a complete test of the Gamo Urban at 50 yards, but it does show the rifle’s potential. The Urban is a price point PCP that can put 10 shots into an inch at 50 yards. It can maybe do even better, but with the right pellet you can count on one inch with the test rifle.

Given the reliability of the magazine, The lightness of the trigger, the quietness of the shot and the accuracy, I would have to call the Urban a good buy. This will be my last test of this rifle, because I want to shift that scope over to the Gauntlet.